ANNIE Award 2017 Recipients

Recipients for Adult and Youth Actor categories are:

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Brenda Goodenberger, Sister Mary Amnesia, Nunsense: The Mega Musical

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Matthew Harris, Sister Julia Child of God, Nunsense: The Mega Musical

 

ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE:

Debra Qualtaire, Mamma Rose, Gypsy


ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE:

Scott Hyder, Herbie, Gypsy

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, YOUTH:

Julia Horner, Lorain, All Shook Up!


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Benjamin Ledesma, LeFou Beauty & the Beast
 

ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE:

Tatum Ball, Anne Frank, Diary of Anne Frank

 

ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE:
Sam Chartier, GastonBeauty and the Beast
 

COSTUME DESIGN
Aurelie Flores, Beauty & the Beast, Jr.
 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Dillon Girgenti, The Diary of Anne Frank

 

HAIR & MAKEUP DESIGN
Trey DeGroodt, Bdeauty & the Beast, Jr.

 

PROPERTIES DESIGN
Erik Wilson, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Jr.

Recipients for Design/Production Categories
(tabulated across youth and adult shows)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION YOUTH

All Shook Up!

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION ADULT

Nunsense: The Mega Musical Version

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Dan Kurek, All Shook Up!

 

CHOREOGRAPHY
Paul Pederesen, All Shook Up!

 

SCENIC DESIGN

Dorann Matson, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley


 

Nominees for Youth Actor categories are:

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, YOUTH:

Thea Eigo, Christmas Eve, Avenue Q: School Edition 
Olivia Palmer, Humpty Dumpty, Alice in Wonderland 
Nicolette Sciortino, Shere Khan, The Jungle Book 
Ashley Shirley, Mary Warren, The Crucible

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Lochlan DuVal, Reverand Parris, The Crucible
John Newell, Trekki Monster, Avenue Q: School Edition
Skyler Washburn, Nicky. Avenue Q: School Edition
Eric Williams, Rod Avenue Q: School Edition
Alexander Yedor, Cheshire Cat Alice in Wonderland


ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE:

Jamie Bornscheuer, Abigail The Crucible 
Lily Castle, Kate Monster, Avenue Q: School Edition 
Alaina Lass, Alice, Alice in Wonderland 
Chloe Otstot, Baloo, The Jungle Book

 

ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE:
Brad Cashman, John Proctor, The Crucible
Trey DeGroodt, Princeton, Avenue Q: School Edition
Harrison Lowe, Mowgli The Jungle Book
John Newell, Lewis Carroll/Mad Hatter, Alice in Wonderland

ANNIE Award 2017 Nominees

Nominees for Adult Actor categories are:

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Kathy Donald, Tessitura, Gypsy

Brenda Goodenberger, Sister Mary Amnesia,
        Nunsense: The Mega Musical

Tina Khalil, Sister Mary Robert, Nunsense

Anne-Lise Koyabe, Sister Mary Hubert, Nunsense

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Matthew Harris, Sister Julia Child of God, Nunsense

Jacob Herrera, Tulsa, Gypsy

David Mason, Various Characters, Gypsy

 

ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE:

Lindsay Kalby, Sister Mary Leo, Nunsense

Debra Qualtaire, Mamma Rose, Gypsy

Jennifer Rio, Karen, Unnecessary Farce

Ali Whitwell, Baby June, Gypsy


ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE:

Phillip Arran, Mother Superior, Nunsense

Jacob Cipriano, Eric, Unnecessary Farce

Paul Hartwell, Todd, Unnecessary Farce

Scott Hyder, Herbie, Gypsy

 

Nomines for Design/Production Categories
(tabulated across youth and adult shows)
--announced after Alice in Wonderland:

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION YOUTH

The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Jr.

All Shook UP!

Disney's Beauty & the Beast, Jr.

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION ADULT

Nunsense: The Mega Musical Version

Unnecessary Farce

Gypsy

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Dan Kurek, Nunsense: THe Mega Musical
Dan Kurek, Gypsy
Dan Kurek, All Shook Up!
Dan Kurek, Disney Beauty & the Beast, Jr.

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Choreography Paul Pedersen, All Shook Up!

Choreography Katy Callie, Beauty & the Beast, Jr.

Choreography Kat Bailes, Nunsense: The Mega Musical, Version

Choreography Jan Snow, Gypsy

 

SCENIC DESIGN

Dorann Matson, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Jr.

Brian Maticic, The Diary of Anne Frank

Laura Berry, All Shook Up!

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Aurelie Flores, Beauty & the Beast

Mattaea Reeves, All Shook Up!

Mickey and Rhea Courtney, Gypsy

Samantha Yedor, The Musical Adventure of Flat Stanley

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Dillon Girgenti, The Diary of Anne Frank 

Laura Berry, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Jr.

Klay Wandelear, Unnecessary Farce 

Wesley Sullivan, Beauty & the Beast, Jr.

 

HAIR & MAKEUP DESIGN

Trey DeGroodt, Beauty & the Beast, Jr.

Isabella Rhonda, All Shook Up!

Sasha Wordlaw, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Jr.

Leanne Brodie, The Diary of Anne Frank

 

PROPERTIES DESIGN

Erik Wilson,  The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Jr.

Leanne Brodie, The Diary of Anne Frank

Heidi Horner, All Shook Up!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Desert Foothills Theater is a program of FCF

Desert Foothills Theater

Offices: 34250 N. 60th St./ Scottsdale, AZ, 85266
Phone: 480-488-1981

 

Performance Space

The Holland Center
34250 N. 60th St./ Scottsdale, AZ, 85266

 

 

vbo

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Instagram Social Icon