CONGRATULATIONS!

2020-21 ARIZONI NOMINEES

What an amazing showing for DFT at the ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence! 31 nominations. Wow! Congratulations to all nominees and all who were a part of making this season magical.

Best Overall Production, Play- Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Overall Production, Musical- The Sound of Music

Best Overall Production, Youth Musical- 13 the Musical
 

Actress in a Major Role, Play- Barbara McBain, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actress in a Major Role, Play- KatiBelle Collins, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actress in a Major Role, Musical- Christina Clodt, The Sound of Music

Actress in a Major Role, Musical- Kim Cooper-Schmidt, The Sound of Music
 

Actor in a Major Role, Play- Wade Moran, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actor in a Major Role, Musical- Christian Krugman, The Sound of Music
 

Actress in a Supporting Role, Musical- Cindy Campbell, The Sound of Music

Actress in a Supporting Role, Musical- Hannah Weigand, The Sound of Music

Actress in a Supporting Role, Musical- Lisa Upper, The Sound of Music
 

Actor in a Supporting Role, Play- Bobby Havens, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actor in a Supporting Role, Play- Dan Meiller, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actor in a Supporting Role, Play- Frank Aaron, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actor in a Supporting Role, Play- John Rose, Arsenic and Old Lace

Actor in a Supporting Role, Musical- Drew Wright, The Sound of Music

Actor in a Supporting Role, Musical- Joshua Hengst, The Sound of Music

Actor in a Supporting Role, Musical- Oakley Rinehart, The Sound of Music
 

Director, Musical- Terry Temple, The Sound of Music

Director, Youth Musical- Sandi Carll, 13 the Musical
 

Music Direction- Kent Campbell, The Sound of Music

Music Direction, Youth Theater- Kent Campbell, 13 the Musical
 

Choreography- Chelsea Neiss, The Sound of Music

Choreography, Youth Theater- Nathalie Velasquez, 13 the Musical
 

Costume Design- Mickey Courtney, Arsenic and Old Lace

Costume Design- Ellie Steward, The Sound of Music

Lighting Design- Drake Dole, Arsenic and Old Lace

Lighting Design, Youth Theater- Drake Dole, 13 the Musical

Sound Design- Matthew Steward, The Sound of Music

Media Design- Ginny Temple, The Sound of Music